Semi-finalists announced for the 2019 National Economic Challenge

POSTED: April 19, 2019 | BY: admin

Share this:Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on PinterestEmail this to someoneShare on Facebook

The following teams, numbering over 260 students from across the US, will be contending locally in the National Semi-Finals of the National Economics Challenge, the only competition of its kind that tests knowledge of economic principles and the ability to apply them to real-world events.

These semi-finalist teams, each consisting of 3-4 students representing their home state, are this year’s top competitors among over 11,000 contestants. They are split into two divisions, named for Adam Smith David Ricardo respectively.

On May 18-20, eight winning teams of the semi-final rounds will converge on New York City’s Downtown Marriott for the National Finals. Eighty students representing 10 provinces from China will be having their own semi-finals that weekend. Championship rounds both the Chinese and American teams take place on Monday, May 20. A final quiz bowl featuring the top American teams in each division competing with their Chinese counterparts will take place that afternoon.

Have a look at all the semi-finalists:

Adam Smith Division
The Adam Smith Division is for AP, international baccalaureate, and honors students (as well as any returning competitors).

Arapahoe High Shool, Centennial, CO
Badger High School, Lake Geneva, WI
Belleveue East High School, Bellevue, NE
Capital High School, Helena, MT
Carmel High School, Carmel, IN
Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
Chattahoochee High School, Johns Creek, GA
Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT
Crescent Valley High School, Corvallis, OR
Davies High School, Fargo, ND
Dowling Catholic High School, West Des Moines, IA
duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY
Essex High School, Essex Junction, VT
Germantown High School, Canton, MS
Great Valley High School, Malvern, PA
The Harker School, San Jose, CA
Indian Hill High School, Cincinnati, OH
Iolani School, Honolulu, HI
Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA
Lexington High School, Lexington, MA
Lindbergh High School, St. Louis, MO
Long Beach Polytechnic High School, Long Beach , CA
Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School, Richmond, VA
Mercer Island High School, Mercer Island, WA
Montgomery High School, Skillman, NJ
Mounds View High School, Arden Hills, MN
Mt. Hebron High School, Ellicott City, MD
Obra Tompkins High School, Katy, TX
Pioneer High School, Ann Arbor, MI
Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS
Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY
University High School, Tucson, AZ
Virgil Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL
Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC
William G. Enloe Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC






ChattahoocheeHighSchool_Johns CreekGA



CrescentValleyHighSchool_CorvallisOR



duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY



FargoDaviesHighSchool_FargoND



GermantownHighSchool_CantonMS



TheHarkerSchool_SanJoseCA



IolaniSchool_Honolulu,HI



IowaCityWestHighSchool_Iowa CityIA



LongBeachPolytechnicHighSchool_Long BeachCA



LindberghHighSchool_StLousMO



Maggie L Walker Governors school_RichmondVI



MontgomeryHighSchool_SkillmanNJ



MoundsViewHighSchoolArden Hills_MN



PioneerHighSchool_AnnArborMI



SaintIgnatiusCollegePrep_ChicagoIL



ShawneeMissionNorthwestHighSchool_ShawneeKS



UniversityHighSchool_TucsonAZ



VirgilGrissomHighSchool_HuntsvilleAL



WilliamGEnloeMagnetHighSchool_RaleighNC













David Ricardo Division
The David Ricardo Division is for first-time Challenge competitors who have taken one economics course.

Germantown High School, Canton, MS
Badger High School, Lake Geneva, WI
Belleveue East High School, Bellevue, NE
Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY
Essex High School, Essex Junction, VT
Arapahoe High Shool, Centennial, CO
Carmel High School, Carmel, IN
Davies High School, Fargo, ND
Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School, Richmond, VA
Montgomery High School, Skillman, NJ
Lexington High School, Lexington, MA
Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT
duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY
The Harker School, San Jose, CA
Obra Tompkins High School, Katy, TX
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS
Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
Iolani School, Honolulu, HI
Mercer Island High School, Mercer Island, WA
Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL
Virgil Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL
Lindbergh High School, St. Louis, MO
Mounds View High School, Arden Hills, MN
Dowling Catholic High School, West Des Moines, IA
Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC
Chattahoochee High School, Johns Creek, GA
University High School, Tucson, AZ
Long Beach Polytechnic High School, Long Beach , CA
Indian Hill High School, Cincinnati, OH
William G. Enloe Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC
Pioneer High School, Ann Arbor, MI
Great Valley High School, Malvern, PA
Mt. Hebron High School, Ellicott City, MD
Capital High School, Helena, MT






Basis Scottsdale_ScottsdaleAZ



BellevueEastHighSchool_BelleveueNE



BobJonesHighSchool_MadisonAL



TheEarlyCollegeatGuilford_GreensboroNC



GermantownHighSchool_CantonMS



GreenhillsSchool_AnnArborMI



IolaniSchool_HonoluluHI



KirksvilleAreaTechnicalCenter_KirksvilleMO



LafayetteHighSchool_WilliamsburgVA.jpg



MethactonHighSchool_EaglevillePA



OlympiaHighSchool_OlympiaWA



RichlandNortheastHighSchool_ColumbiaSC.jpg



SandyCreekHighSchool_TyroneGA.jpg



StXavierSchool_LouisvilleKY



WestWindsor-PlainsboroHighSchoolNorth_PlainsboroNJ.jpg



WichitaIndependentSchool_WichitaKS













SKT, the organizer of the Chinese competition, put together this fantastic recap of their local rounds.

 

Post a Comment

No Comments